Cetyl alcohol is a derivative of natural origin. It is derived from coconut or palm oil, possibly from palmitic acid. It is a fatty alcohol and is part of cetearyl alcohol.
It does not cause allergic reactions, does not irritate the skin and is therefore recommended for the most sensitive skin. However, it is comedogenic and not suitable for oily types.
It is used as a emulsion stabilizer in cosmetic products, it thickens slightly, causes better absorption of other substances into the skin and is one of the components that cause foaming. Skin softens, smoothes and has softening effects. It creates a non-greasy protective film on the surface.
Cetyl alcohol used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.