A naturally occurring ingredient that balances the water levels in skin to facilitate moisture . It is also known as Glycerine or Glycerol. Glycerin is used as a lubricant and humectant in a variety of personal care products, and as a cosmetic bonding agent for makeup.

Glycerine works as a signal to help direct skin cells through their four normal stages of maturity. In the endless cycle of skin-cell production, the youngest cells move up from the deepest layer and switch from replicating as their main function to eventually becoming mature surface cells that spit out lipids to help form the skin's protective barrier.

It  is used safely in some cosmetic and personal care products such as soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin and hair care products.

Glycerine used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password