Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier. Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body.
It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.
Glyceryl stearate used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.