Hydrogenated castor oil is formed by chemical reaction, hydrogenation. It is the reaction between molecular hydrogen and another substance, usually unsaturated. The process is usually used to reduce or saturate organic compounds. The thermal process by which castor oil passes through changes its structure to a waxy substance, with the color of amber.
The resulting hydrogenated (hardened) oil is used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent (improves the ability to form an emulsion), a plasticizer, a solvent and a fragrance ingredient. In addition to softening the skin, it reduces surface tension and improves the structure and stability of cosmetic products. It has no irritating and negative effects.
Castor oil is formed by molding a fresh ripe seeds of castor bean, known as the castor oil plants (Ricinus communis). The seeds of the castor oil are poisonous in their raw state, containing lethal poison ricin. The oil has excellent softening and regenerating effects not only on dry stressed skin, but also on weak brittle hair and nails. It effectively slows down the process of premature skin aging.
Hydrogenated Castor oil used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.