Lauryl betaine is a clear or light-yellow liquid which is derived from vegetables. It’s often used as a surfactant in organic, natural, vegan, zero-waste or plastic-free cosmetics such as shampoo, shower gel and skin cleansers.
It has Antistatic, Surfactant, Hair conditioning, Skin conditioning, Cleansing properties.
Unlike SLS, lauryl betaine is considered to be much safer, gentler, and can actually help nourish the skin and hair instead of stripping away the goodness.
Lauryl betaine used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.