Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil or flax oil, is obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of flax by pressing. Linum usitatissimum is a widely cultivated plant native to an area from the eastern Mediterranean to India. The fatty acids obtained from linseed oil are called Linseed Acid.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil may be used in bath products, cleansing products and skin care products. Linseed oil is known for its wound healing, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties. It soothes irritated skin, prevents flaking and inflammation, and speeds up the healing of cuts and other minor skin injuries.
Linseed oil is best suited for problem skin, but it can also be used to take care of normal skin as a preventive measure and a strong moisturizing agent.
Linseed oil used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.