Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil and Hydrogenated Evening Primrose Oil may be used in bath products, cleansing products, lipstick and skin and hair care products. It is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis botanical.
Organic Evening Primrose Oil is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptional skin nourishing oil. The oil is a beautiful golden yellow and has a slightly nutty scent. It has a thick consistency that is absorbed into the skin very slowly. This oil is known to be a great moisturizer. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil also help reduce swelling, redness, itching, and rashes on the skin.
Evening primrose oil is known to treat eczema, a skin condition that is characterized by dryness, itchiness, swelling, and rough patches of skin. Evening primrose oil is known to lighten the skin and reduce hyperpigmentation or any dark spots. It contains ingredients that prevent hair loss, promote hair growth, reduce graying, and nourish your scalp.
Primrose oil used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.