Sorbic Acid is derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, and has traditionally been used as a preservative for food and wine due to its ability to prevent spoilage caused by yeasts, fungis and molds, as well as some other bacterias.
Sorbic Acid is a white, free-flowing, crystalline powder. Potassium Sorbate, the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid, occurs as a white crystalline powder, white granules, or pellets.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate are used primarily in the formulation of facial and eye makeup and skin care and hair products.
Sorbic acid used in Soaphoria products is sourced with respect to the environment and sustainable development.